Unable to find a job or a company to sponsor you for your Work Permit in Thailand. What can you do?

One of the most common situation faced by expats of digital nomads who wants to stay in Thailand for an extended period of time would be to get a Visa that allow you to do so. One of the most common and easily obtained type of Visa that allows you to stay in Thailand for a longer period of time is a Work Permit / Work Visa.

How to get a Thailand Work Permit / Work Visa?

Option 1
Get employed by a legitimate company, large enough to employ you officially and willing to sponsor your work permit / visa.

Option 2
Be your own boss. Setup your own company and then employ yourself 🙂

For this article, we will focus on Option 2 since option 1 is a no brainer.

Let’s start with the cost – because we know ultimately the goal here is to get you a Work Visa that allows you to stay in Thailand for an extended time.

Total Cost: THB 45,000

This will get you 1 year Work Visa / Work Permit and also a Company.
With this, you can extend your Work Visa for another 2 years.

What’s the whole process entails?

  1. You will need to setup a Thai Company.
  2. Once you have completed setting up the Limited Company, you will then use that company to sponsor yourself a Work Visa.
  3. Upon expiry, you can extend your Work Visa for another 1 year for 2 times.

To find out the step by step process on how to setup a limited company here in Thailand, please click on (Step by Step to setup a Limited Company here in Thailand)

Alternatively, if the cost seems justifiable, considering your monthly Visa run and the risk of getting stopped by the immigration, you can contact us to have it taken care for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *